Questions or registration help?(608) 444-6575support@powerofinterest.com
Free online daily interest calculator

Daily Interest & Per Diem Calculator

Free daily and per-diem interest calculations with 360, 365, and 366-day options. Enter your own principal, rate, and date range below.

Use the free online calculator No download required for the free calculator.
Calculator reviewed: October 6, 2026•Developed and published by ERICH Incorporated•Loan & interest software since 1999

Free online tool

Free Daily Interest & Per Diem Calculator

Enter a principal balance and annual rate to calculate the daily rate, per-diem amount, and interest over a number of days or exact date range.

Your estimated results

The sample values are calculated automatically. Enter your own information for a new estimate.

These calculators provide mathematical estimates for education and planning. Loan agreements, lender practices, fees, taxes, payment dates, and rounding can change actual results.

Daily interest formula

How to Calculate Daily Interest

Daily interest starts with the annual interest rate stated in the loan, note, payoff statement, or other governing document. Convert the percentage to a decimal, divide it by the day-count basis, and then multiply by the principal or payoff balance.

Daily periodic rate = Annual interest rate ÷ Day-count basisDaily interest amount = Principal × Annual interest rate ÷ Day-count basisInterest for multiple days = Daily interest amount × Number of days
P
Principal or payoff balance
r
Annual rate written as a decimal
d
360, 365, 366, or the basis required by the agreement
n
Number of days in the interest period

For example, a 7.5% annual rate is written as 0.075 in the formula. Using a 365-day basis, the daily periodic rate is 0.075 ÷ 365 = 0.00020548, which is about 0.020548% per day.

$25,000 × 0.075 ÷ 365 = $5.14 per dayUsing Actual/365

For 45 days, $5.136986 × 45 = approximately $231.16 in simple interest. The calculator above performs the same steps and also compares the result with 360- and 366-day bases.

Per diem interest calculator

What is per diem interest?

Per diem means “per day.” Per-diem interest is the dollar amount of interest that accrues for one day on a principal or payoff balance. The calculator above shows that dollar amount separately from the daily percentage rate so you can use it for payoff timing, mortgage closing interest, private notes, or any simple-interest calculation measured in exact days.

When exact dates matter, enter a start date and end date rather than manually counting days. You can also select whether the first date, last date, both dates, or neither date is included.

Daily rate and daily interest are not the same thing

Two numbers are often described as “daily interest,” but they answer different questions. The daily periodic rate is a percentage. The daily interest amount, also called per-diem interest, is a dollar amount.

MeasureWhat it means7.5% annual rate example
Annual interest rateThe stated yearly rate7.5%
Daily periodic rateAnnual rate divided by the day-count basis0.020548% using 365
Per-diem interestDollar interest charged for one day on the current balance$5.14 on $25,000
45-day simple interestPer-diem amount multiplied by 45 days$231.16

This distinction matters when a payoff statement lists a “per diem.” A per-diem figure is normally a dollar amount to add for each additional day, not the percentage rate itself.

Actual/360 vs. Actual/365 vs. Actual/366

The denominator used to convert an annual rate into a daily rate can materially change the result. A smaller denominator creates a larger daily rate when the annual rate and balance are unchanged.

BasisDaily rate at 7.5%Daily interest on $25,000Interest for 45 days
Actual/3600.020833%$5.21$234.38
Actual/3650.020548%$5.14$231.16
Actual/3660.020492%$5.12$230.53

Actual/360 is a common financial convention in which the annual rate is divided by 360 while the number of elapsed days may still be based on actual calendar days. Actual/365 divides by 365. A 366-day denominator may be used in some leap-year calculations or agreements.

Do not choose a basis simply because the calendar contains 365 or 366 days. The correct method is determined by the contract, lender calculation, statute, court order, or other rule that governs the interest.

How to calculate interest for any number of days

Once the per-diem amount is known, estimating simple interest for a period is straightforward:

Interest for period = Principal × Annual rate ÷ Day-count basis × Number of days

Suppose the payoff balance is $80,000, the annual rate is 6%, the agreement uses Actual/365, and 17 days of interest are required:

  1. Convert 6% to 0.06.
  2. Calculate the daily rate: 0.06 ÷ 365 = 0.000164384.
  3. Calculate the per diem: $80,000 × 0.000164384 = about $13.15.
  4. Multiply by 17 days: about $223.56.

The final amount can differ if the governing document specifies a different day-count method, a particular rounding rule, compounding, payments during the period, or a different rule for counting the first and last day.

Can you calculate daily interest from APR?

If “APR” is being used informally to mean the stated annual interest rate, the daily-rate math is the same: convert the annual percentage to a decimal and divide by the required day-count basis.

However, a formally disclosed annual percentage rate (APR) can include certain fees or other finance-charge effects and may not be the same rate used to accrue interest on the unpaid principal. For a loan payoff or contractual calculation, use the interest rate and method required by the note, lender, or governing document rather than assuming the disclosed APR is the accrual rate.

How to convert a daily rate back to an annual or monthly rate

For a simple nominal-rate conversion, multiply the daily periodic rate by the same denominator that was used to create it. A daily rate of 0.020548% on a 365-day basis corresponds to approximately 7.5% per year.

A rough nominal monthly rate can be found by dividing the annual rate by 12. For a 7.5% annual rate, that is 0.625% per month. But a monthly rate is not interchangeable with a daily accrual rate because months contain different numbers of days.

If interest actually compounds every day, the effective annual return is a different calculation: (1 + daily rate)365 − 1. For example, 7.5% nominal interest compounded daily produces an effective annual rate of about 7.79%. The calculator above does not compound daily; it calculates simple daily interest.

Where daily and per-diem interest are commonly used

Daily interest calculations are useful whenever interest must be measured between exact dates rather than only at regular monthly payment intervals. Common examples include:

  • Estimating a loan payoff between scheduled payment dates
  • Adding per-diem interest when a closing or payoff date changes
  • Private loans and seller-financed notes with irregular payment dates
  • Reviewing simple-interest loan accruals
  • Checking the effect of a late or early payment when the agreement accrues interest daily
  • Estimating judgment or legal interest when the applicable rule uses a daily simple-interest method

These uses can have different legal and contractual rules. The calculator is a mathematical tool; it does not determine which rate, basis, date-count rule, or compounding method legally applies.

Common mistakes when calculating daily interest

  • Using 7.5 instead of 0.075 in a manual formula. Percentages must be converted to decimals before multiplying.
  • Assuming every loan uses 365. Many agreements specify 360, 365, 366, 30/360, Actual/Actual, or another convention.
  • Confusing APR with the contractual interest rate. A disclosed APR can reflect more than the rate applied to principal.
  • Rounding too early. Rounding the per-diem amount to cents before multiplying by many days can produce a slightly different result than rounding only the final total.
  • Ignoring payments or balance changes. If the principal changes during the period, interest may need to be calculated separately for each balance segment.
  • Assuming simple interest when the agreement compounds. Compounding requires a different formula.

Use the Right Daily Interest Calculator for the Job

If the exact start and end dates matter, use the Interest Between Dates Calculator to control which dates are counted. If you are extending a known balance through a future payoff date, use the Payoff Per Diem Calculator. For mortgage closing interest, use the Mortgage Per Diem & Prepaid Interest Calculator.

Related Power of Interest resources

Frequently asked questions about daily interest

How do I calculate daily interest from an annual rate?

Convert the annual rate to a decimal, divide it by the required day-count basis, and multiply by the principal. On a 365-day basis: Daily interest = Principal × Annual rate ÷ 365.

What does per diem interest mean?

Per diem means per day. Per-diem interest is the dollar amount of interest that accrues for one day on the applicable balance.

Why does Actual/360 produce more interest than Actual/365?

The same annual rate is divided by a smaller number. That creates a slightly larger daily rate and therefore a larger per-diem dollar amount.

Is the daily interest rate always the annual rate divided by 365?

No. The denominator depends on the required day-count convention. A loan or other obligation may use 360, 365, 366, 30/360, Actual/Actual, or another method.

Can I divide APR by 365 to get a daily rate?

Only if the APR figure is also the annual rate actually used to accrue interest. A formally disclosed APR can include certain fees or finance-charge effects, so it may differ from the contractual accrual rate.

Does this calculator compound interest daily?

No. It calculates simple daily interest on the principal entered. For daily compounding, use the compound interest calculator.

Should I count both the start date and end date?

You can now enter exact start and end dates and choose which dates to include. The required counting rule still depends on the contract, payoff statement, statute, court order, or other governing rule.